Shortlist for Footprint Awards 2011

The finalists for the Footprint Awards have been shortlisted by the Footprint Awards Judges.

Congratulations to all those who have made the shortlist and our commiserations to those who have not. It has been a very competitive year with over 100 high quality entries. Thank you for your participation.

Winners will now be selected by our independent panel of judges and the winners will be announced at a sparkling Awards Dinner on 19th May at the RIBA in London's West End.
The Footprint Awards Shortlist*

Sustainable Use of Natural Resources Award
Alpro soya
Greenvale AP
R-OIL

Innovations in Packaging Award
Llanllyr Water Company
The Paper Pallet Company
Solo Cup Europe

Sustainable Sourcing Award
BaxterStorey
Brakes Group
Cafédirect
Nestlé Professional
Strattons Hotel, Swaffham

Environmentally Efficient Logistics Award
Brakes Group
3663
Reynolds

Corporate Social & Environmental
Responsibility Award
Apetito UK
Bartlett Mitchell
Brakes Group
Cafédirect
CH&Co
Pret A Manger
Sodexo
Unilever Foodsolutions
Wahaca

British Supply Award
BaxterStorey
Brakes Group
CH&Co

Energy Efficiency Award
Creed Foodservice
Meiko UK
Winterhalter
Best Sustainable Catering Equipment
Dudson
Gram UK
Winterhalter

Best Sustainable Foodservice Installation
Mechline Developments Ltd for HMS
Collingwood
Meiko UK for The Royal Garden Hotel
Space Catering Equipment for The Scarlet
Hotel, Cornwall

Commercial Benefit Through Sustainable
Practice Award
BaxterStorey
Bunzl Vending Services
Creed Foodservice

Internal Communications Award
Bartlett Mitchell
3663

Consumer Engagement Award
Beacon Purchasing
Partners In Purchasing
Wahaca

Special Achievement Award
Ian Booth Reynolds
Katie Dudson Dudson
Nicki Fisher Pret A Manger
Caroline Fry CH&Co
Tamsin Gane Sodexo
Thomasina Miers Wahaca
Debra Patterson The Savoy Hotel
Cyrus Todiwala OBE DL Stratemarco
Diane Webster Beacon Purchasing

*Numbers of shortlisted companies in different categories vary according to the numbers of entries received and where judges scores for entries are tied.

Judging Panel
David Clarke Red Tractor
Bill Downie Managing Director, Meiko UK Limited
Nicola Ellen Ellen Consultancy Services Limited
Lorna Hayes Food Chain Adviser, National Farmers Union
Steve Loughton Standex Food Services Equipment
Paula Moon Nestlé Professional
Steve Munkley Royal Garden Hotel in Kensington
Paul Pegg Keystone Distribution Europe
Glenn Roberts Gram UK
Cyrus Todiwala Café Spice Namasté
Neil Whittall Huhtamaki UK
Bethan Wood University of GlasgowFoodservice Footprint 1423375777809974711-1139911903176796101?l=foodservblog.blogspot Shortlist for Footprint Awards 2011 Archive  Footprint Awards

Comments are closed.